RFQ Questions and Answers
​Below are answers to popular questions about the Ohio River Bridges project.
  
Question
Answer
  
01
Concerning Section 2.1.1, This section requires registration with the Kentucky Secretary of State.  Is their a similar requirement for the State of Indiana required?
No.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
02
Are we correct in interpreting the second to the last paragraph of section 2.2.5 to mean that the Contractor prequalification and Certificate of Eligibility is not required until the time of performance of the services and not prior to award of the design
Any contractor listed as a Major Participant as defined in Section 2.2.2 must be prequalified by April 13, 2012, before announcement of the short list. Organizations and individuals providing other services shall be prequalified and possess a Certificate of Eligibility prior to performing the work.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
03
If the proposer is a joint venture, do all JV members need to be prequalified and have a Certificate of Eligibility?
Yes.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
04
What is the maximum eligibility amount required for prequalifying to bid the Downtown Phase project?
Contractor's eligibility must be sufficient to carry the total bid amount.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
05
What are the types of work required for prequalifying to bid the Downtown Phase project?
To bid as a Prime, the Contractor must be Prequalified as E5 - Bridges Over Navigable Streams. Review Section 2.2.4 in Final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
06
How does KYTC calculate the maximum eligibility amount if the proposer is a joint venture?
The total bid amount is divided equally among the participants in a joint venture.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
07
Concerning Section 2.2.4, This section requires prequalification of Design firms with key personnel identified in the SOQ to be prequalified with KYTC prior to submission of the SOQ. Recognizing the planned short RFQ response period and the specialty desi
Per KRS 45A.825 (1) (a), a firm shall not be considered for providing architectural, engineering, or engineering-related services to the Finance and Administration Cabinet or engineering or engineering-related services to the Transportation Cabinet unless the relevant procuring agency has prequalified the firm prior to notice of a request for proposals to which that firm intends to respond.  The Key Personnel listed in Section 2.3.3 shall work for a prequalified firm. The language in this section has been changed in the Final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
08
Concerning section 2.2.4, correct reference in the section regarding key personnel from Section 2.2.3 to Section 2.3.3.
This will be corrected in the final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
09
Concerning section 2.3.7, This section requires that the Key Personnel resumes are to include  “owner contacts representing the referenced projects included under ‘Experience’ “ i.e. the 8 Reference Projects identified in Section 2.3.  This requirement wi
This will be changed in the final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
10
Concerning section 2.3.8, this section identifies that Form AOR is to be included in Appendix A of the SOQ, however the heading of Form AOR states it is to be attached to the SOQ cover letter.  Please clarify.
This will be corrected in the final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
11
Concerning section 2.3, related to the “Letter of Bonding Ability” please clarify the required bonding required.
This will clarified in the final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
12
Please specify which work types the bidder must be prequalified for with respect to being prequalified as a Contractor in Kentucky.
At a minimum, the DBT must be prequalified as E5 - Bridges over Navigable Streams.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
13
Please define the term "bidder" as used in the first sentence of this section.
This will be corrected to DBT in the final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
14
When does the requirement to be prequalified as a Contractor need to be met, when the SOQ is submitted or when the final proposal is submitted?
Any contractor listed as a Major Participant as defined in Section 2.2.2 must be prequalified by April 13, 2012, before announcement of the short list. Organizations and individuals providing other services shall be prequalified and possess a Certificate of Eligibility prior to performing the work.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
15
Could the proof of the ability to provide the required bonding be an additional pass/fail criteria for the SOQ Evaluation?
Yes, this will change in the final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
16
Could a column be added for retaining walls to the scope of work for DBE’s?
The DBE work opportunities presented at the Pre-Bid meeting were only examples of potential DBE work identified through a project opportunities report. The list was not to be considered exhaustive. DBE firms may participate in any facet of the project for which they are prequalified. They may also play a construction role or a professional service/design role.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
17
Concerning the requirements of prequalification limits for the project, does this apply to a subcontractor?
The prequalification eligibility amounts do not apply to subcontractors
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
18
What are the bonding requirements?
Bonding Requirements will be clarified in the Final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
19
Will the project utilize Indiana or Kentucky specifications and prevailing wages?
The project will use Indiana specs and prevailing wages for work in Indiana.  The project will use Kentucky specs and prevailing wages for work in Kentucky. The Downtown Bridge will utilize Kentucky specifications.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
20
Who will be the Hazmat generator?
This will be clarified in the RFP.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
21
Will Historic Preservation Advisory Teams(HPAT) provide a role in process?
HPAT roles will be defined in the RFP.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
22
What are the DBE/WBE goals for the project?
Goals will be provided in the RFP.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
23
Is there any consideration for Professional Services for DBE firms?
Yes, DBEs may provide professional services.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
24
Is there any limitation on DBE firms to participate on more than one DBT?
DBEs can participate on more than one DBT if the DBE is not a "major participant" as defined in Section 2.2.2.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
25
The table at the beginning of this section has a line that says "Letter of Bonding Ability", but neither the bonding requirements for the project nor the requirements for this Letter are stated anywhere in the draft RFQ.  It was stated in the pre-bid Pre-bid Meeting on March 1, 2012 that a 100% Payment and Performance Bond would be required for the project.  Please specify in the final RFQ the requirements for bonding of the project and the requirements for the Letter of Bonding Ability.
Bonding Requirements will be clarified in the Final RFQ
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
26
Referring to section 2.3.2 seventh bullet, this refers to "…coordinating with a tolling integrator that was awarded project under a separate agency contract."  Suggest this be more clearly defined regarding "coordination" and the term "integrator".   Is it necessary that the "integrator" must have had a contract only through a separate public agency?
Section 2.3.2 has been changed to indicate that tolling integrator could have been part of the DBT.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
27
Concerning section 2.3.3, this requires "...at least ten years of recent design build experience…of major highways and river structures."  Does this mean the last ten years of this person's experience must be all design-build experience?  Will major highway/river structure design-bid-build experience during this time not be counted?
No, Section 2.3.3 has been changed to indicate that Project Manager should have 10 years of Design Build experience.  Removed word "recent".  DBB experience will also be considered.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
28
Under the DBE/EEO Program experience, the evaluation is listed as pass/fail, where a failing grade may be considered a basis for rejecting the SOQ.  However, per Section 2.3.6, this would be a subjective evaluation of a five-page plan for the project.  How then will the pass/fail line be drawn?  In other words, what is the criteria for a passing grade?
Section 2.6.5 has been changed to clarify the criteria for a passing grade.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
29
In the middle of the form, it requests information only for projects completed within the years 2009, 2010, and 2011.  Since projects similar to this one would be of multi-year duration (and not necessarily design-build), it is unlikely that very many will just have happened to finish during these three particular years.  Suggest this range be increased to the last 10 years.
The form has been changed to "over last 10 years".
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
30
If the bidder is a joint venture, would it meet the work type prequalification requirement if only the member of the joint venture with the largest share of the joint venture met this requirement or do all members need to meet the requirement or does the joint venture entity itself need to be prequalified as a Contractor?
The lead member of the JV shall be prequalified in E5 - Bridges over Navigable Streams and all other members of the JV shall be prequalified with KYTC by work type.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
31
Will the DBTs’ SOQ submittal documents remain confidential prior to Project Award?
After teams are short listed, SOQs of those teams not short listed will be subject to open records requests. SOQs for those short listed teams will not be eligible for open records requests prior to project award.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
32
Industry standard Performance and Payment Bond for a project of this size, over $1B, would typically be limited to 50% of project value.  We recommend that you consider setting the RFP Performance and Payment Bond in the range of this industry standard.  Surety firms may have issues with such a large amount.
Bonding Requirements will be clarified in the Final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
33
Is there any requirement for the DBT to have an independent firm to perform QA for both design and construction?
KYTC will provide QA through a 3rd party.  The DBT will be required to propose a Project Quality Plan as stated in Section 2.2.8 and 2.3.2.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
34
Currently, the only available files are Microstation DGN files, will other formats be available?
No, Microstation is the format used by KYTC.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
35
We are planning our RFQ for the Ohio Bridges Downtown Phase and we would like to capture all the data for ease of use. The documents on the Web page below can only be downloaded on at a time. Can KYTC set up an FTP site of zip files for the bulk of documents?
Yes, we are currently developing an ftp site to make file transfers easier.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
36
Please clarify that the Prequalification Requirement (Section 12.9) for Relocation Review in Indiana is still valid.  It is our understanding that Indiana no longer prequalifies consultants for this service.
This requirement is no longer valid.  INDOT now reviews all relocation information.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
37
This is a mega-project, which is frequently insured on a “wrap up”  (OCIP or CCIP) type project instead of each contractor purchasing conventional insurance.    Are there plans for a broker selection or a RFP for insurance placement for this project ?
No.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
38
Will this project conform to Buy American requirements prescribed by federal law?
Yes.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
39
Will the Traffic and Revenue Study for the Project be released?
No, traffic and revenue studies are not relevant to the downtown DB contract.  Traffic information will be provided in the RFP.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
40
Will KYTC define the scope of the "rehabilitation of the existing I-65 Kennedy Bridge"?
This will be further clarified in the RFP.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
41
The stipend amount of $1.5 million dollars to the unsuccessful bidders is too low.  This is less than 0.15%.  Can this be increased?
The amount is set.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
42
The submission of the SOQ on April 2, 2012 is a Monday.  In addition, the submission of the price proposal is October 15, 2012 which is also a Monday.  Any submission on a Monday causes logistical difficulties for the DBT. Submission dates in the later part of the week are much preferred.  We request the SOQ submission date be changed to April 4, 2012.
The dates will remain as scheduled.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
43
The submission of the Technical Proposal on August 31, 2012 with the Price Proposal not submitted until October 15, 2010 is not desirable to the DBT.  It is preferred that the price proposal and the technical proposal be submitted on the same day.  If they must be staggered, a much shorter time frame between technical proposal submittal and price submittal is desired, such as one week.  The preparation of the Price proposal and Technical Proposal documents work concurrently.  Allowing additional time for the completion of the Technical Proposal, without extending the Price Proposal date will improve the ability of the DBTs to provide the most complete and cost effective proposals.  Also, the current procurement schedule allows only one month from the close of the ITC period to the submittal of the Technical Proposal.  This is a short time frame to incorporate approved ITCs into the Technical Proposal documents.  Moving the Technical Proposal due date closer to the Price Proposal will help this situation.
KYTC will accept the Price Proposal anytime before October 15, 2012 if the DBT wishes to submit earlier.  The time between the submittal dates is proposed in order to allow KYTC Advisory Committee and Scoring Committee necessary time to review and score each technical proposal respectively.  As updated in the final RFQ, the ITC process will include ongoing, confidential, and incremental approvals throughout the four month timeframe.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
44
This section states, "The references should be owner contacts representing the referenced projects included under "Experience". Is it the intent to have two references for each person?  The eight projects featured in the experience will come up on the resumes with references, but there will be references for additional projects since the seven people may not have worked on two of the projects featured.  Is this acceptable?
This has been changed in the Final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
45
If the DBT is a joint venture, please clarify if the joint venture needs to register with the Kentucky Secretary of State or is it acceptable if each member of the joint venture is registered with the Kentucky Secretary of State?
The JV does not need to be registered with the Kentucky Secretary of State.  It is acceptable if each member of the JV is registered with the Kentucky Secretary of State.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
46
This form requests the DBT to submit DBE participation records for the past three years of each major participant. As a large general contractor, we complete hundreds of projects each year that would result in over a 1000 projects that data would need to be provided.  Our designer has offices all over the world and completes over a thousand projects per year. This would result in over a 3,000 projects that would need to be listed on Form DBE. It will be nearly impossible to compile this information in this short procurement period.  Can the scope of this form be limited in some way and still provide the information KYTC desires?
Provide information from projects completed within the last 10 years.  It is not required to be exhaustive. Provide information that indicates the DBT's experience managing a DBE project plan.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
47
Can the electronic copies of the SOQ be submitted on two flash drives in lieu of CDs/DVDs?
Yes, this has been clarified in the Final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
48
Consider requesting the past performance of the DBT in regards to overall safety performance.  This can be request in the form of EMR values. 
The safety plan is discussed in Section 2.3.2 in the Final RFQ.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
49
As the schedule relates to the ITC process, it could be interpreted that the ITC process will be 4 months and the approval of the ITCs won't be given until one month before the technical proposals are due.  We are hopeful that it is the intention of KYTC that the ITC process will include ongoing, confidential, and incremental approvals of ITCs throughout the 4 month timeframe.
The ITC process will include ongoing, confidential, and incremental approvals of ITCs throughout the 4 month timeframe.  This will be clarified in the RFP.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
50
Consider adding a RFP review and comment period to the schedule.  As well as issuing a Draft RFP as soon as possible rather than waiting till the ROD is finalized.
KYTC will manage changes/suggestions for the RFP through the addenda process.
5/10/2012 3:33 PM
1 - 50Next